Difference between revisions of "Contents"
(update) |
|||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
</p> | </p> | ||
===Cathedral personnel=== | ===Cathedral personnel=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:white;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Deans of Canterbury|Deans of Canterbury]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Deans of Canterbury|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Archbishops of Canterbury|Archbishops of Canterbury]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Archbishops of Canterbury|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Archdeacons of Canterbury|Archdeacons of Canterbury]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Archdeacons of Canterbury|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Archdeacons of Maidstone|Archdeacons of Maidstone]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Archdeacons of Maidstone|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Canons of Canterbury|Canons of Canterbury]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Canons of Canterbury|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Canon Treasurers|Canon Treasurers]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Canon Treasurers|pages}}) | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Stall I|Stall I]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall II|Stall II]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall IV|Stall IV]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall V|Stall V]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall VI|Stall VI]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall VII|Stall VII]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall VIII|Stall VIII]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall IX|Stall IX]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall XI|Stall XI]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall XII|Stall XII]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Honorary Canons of Canterbury|Honorary Canons of Canterbury]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Honorary Canons of Canterbury|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Cathedral officers|Cathedral officers]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Cathedral officers|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Six Preachers|Six Preachers]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Six Preachers|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Minor Canons|Minor Canons]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Minor Canons|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Librarians|Cathedral librarians]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Librarians|pages}}) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Other people=== | ===Other people=== | ||
|| [[:Category:Clergy|Anglican clergy]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Clergy|pages}}) | || [[:Category:Clergy|Anglican clergy]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Clergy|pages}}) |
Revision as of 14:24, 28 November 2021
The Chapter Library of Canterbury Cathedral
Provenance and history of the collections
This Wiki has been designed by David Shaw to make available data about the history of Canterbury Cathedral Library and particularly a record of the provenance history of its printed books: donors and previous owners in books from the Dean and Chapter's collections from the early seventeenth century onwards.
Exploring the database
Note: only includes books which have a record of provenance.
Cathedral personnel
Other people
|| Anglican clergy (114) || Kentish incumbents (63) || Continental clergy (7) || Continental religious houses (25) ||
|| Cathedral lessees (8) || Canterbury residents (17) || Academics (36) || Booksellers (5) || Americana (7) || Lambeth Palace Library ||
|| Oxford University || Cambridge University || Scientists (4) || Royal Society (6) ||
Library categories
|| Donors (101) || Other provenances (158) || Presentation copies (28) || Subscription copies (18) ||
|| Armorial bindings || Blind-stamped bindings || Other bindings || Armorial bookplates || Manuscripts ||
General categories
|| All pages || All categories ||
Number of pages : 1,029