Difference between revisions of "Contents"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(tables) |
|||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| [[:Category:Stall I|Stall I]] | | [[:Category:Stall I|Stall I]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall II|Stall II]] | | [[:Category:Stall II|Stall II]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall III|Stall III]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall IV|Stall IV]] | | [[:Category:Stall IV|Stall IV]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall V|Stall V]] | | [[:Category:Stall V|Stall V]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall VI|Stall VI]] | | [[:Category:Stall VI|Stall VI]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Stall VII|Stall VII]] | | [[:Category:Stall VII|Stall VII]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall VIII|Stall VIII]] | | [[:Category:Stall VIII|Stall VIII]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall IX|Stall IX]] | | [[:Category:Stall IX|Stall IX]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall X|Stall X]] | |||
| [[:Category:Stall XI|Stall XI]] | | [[:Category:Stall XI|Stall XI]] | ||
| [[:Category:Stall XII|Stall XII]] | | [[:Category:Stall XII|Stall XII]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 43: | ||
| [[:Category:Minor Canons|Minor Canons]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Minor Canons|pages}}) | | [[:Category:Minor Canons|Minor Canons]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Minor Canons|pages}}) | ||
| [[:Category:Librarians|Cathedral librarians]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Librarians|pages}}) | | [[:Category:Librarians|Cathedral librarians]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Librarians|pages}}) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Other people and places=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:white;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Clergy|Anglican clergy]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Clergy|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Kentish incumbents|Kentish incumbents]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Kentish incumbents|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Continental clergy|Continental clergy]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Continental clergy|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Continental religious houses|Continental religious houses]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Continental religious houses|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Lambeth Palace Library|Lambeth Palace Library]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Lessees|Cathedral lessees]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Lessees|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Canterbury residents|Canterbury residents]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Canterbury residents|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Academics|Academics]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Academics|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Bookseller|Booksellers]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Bookseller|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:America|Americana]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:America|pages}}) | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Oxford|Oxford University]] || [[:Category:Cambridge|Cambridge University]] | |||
| [[:Category:Scientists|Scientists]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Scientists|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Royal Society|Royal Society]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Royal Society|pages}}) | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Library categories=== | ===Library categories=== | ||
|| [[:Category:Donors|Donors]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Donors|pages}}) | {| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:white;" cellpadding="10" | ||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Donors|Donors]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Donors|pages}}) | |||
| [[:Category:Provenance|Other provenances]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Provenance|pages}}) | |||
| | | [[:Category:Presentation copies|Presentation copies]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Presentation copies|pages}}) | ||
| [[:Category:Subscription copy|Subscription copies]] ({{PAGESINCATEGORY:Subscription copy|pages}}) | |||
|- | |||
<!-- || {{#ask: [[Category:Donors]] [[Category:Canons of Canterbury]] | |||
| ?Was_donor_in= | | ?Was_donor_in= | ||
| sort=Was_donor_in | | sort=Was_donor_in | ||
Line 108: | Line 115: | ||
|| --> | || --> | ||
| [[:Category:Armorial bindings|Armorial bindings]] <!-- ({{#ask: [[Category:Armorial bindings]] [[Category:Shelfmark]]| format=count|default=none}}) --> | |||
| [[:Category:Blind-stamped bindings|Blind-stamped bindings]] <!-- ({{#ask: [[Category:Blind-stamped bindings]] [[Category:Shelfmark]]| format=count|default=none}}) --> | |||
| [[:Category:Bindings|Other bindings]] <!-- ({{#ask: [[Category:Bindings]] [[Category:Shelfmark]]| format=count|default=none}}) --> | |||
| [[:Category:Armorial bookplate|Armorial bookplates]] <!-- ({{#ask: [[Category:Armorial bookplate]] [[Category:Shelfmark]]| format=count|default=none}}) --> | |||
| [[:Category:Manuscripts|Manuscripts]] <!-- ({{#ask: [[Category:Manuscripts]] [[Category:Shelfmark]]| format=count|default=none}}) --> | |||
| | |} | ||
<!-- Books published in the years around [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1500 1500] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1550 1550] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1600 1600] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1650 1650] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1700 1700] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1750 1750] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1800 1800] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1850 1850] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1900 1900] || | <!-- Books published in the years around [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1500 1500] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1550 1550] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1600 1600] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1650 1650] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1700 1700] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1750 1750] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1800 1800] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1850 1850] || [http://ccl-history.referata.com/wiki/Special:SearchByProperty/isDateofPublication/1900 1900] || | ||
Line 121: | Line 128: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===General categories=== | ===General categories=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:black; background-color:white;" cellpadding="10" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Special:AllPages|All pages]] | |||
| [[Special:Categories|All categories]] | |||
| [[:Category:Donors]] | |||
| [[:Category:Provenance|All provenances names]] | |||
|} | |||
<!-- {{#ask: [[Category:Donors]] [[Category:Provenance]] |format=ul|limit=0|searchlabel=All previous owners}} | |||
|| --> | || --> | ||
Revision as of 15:04, 28 November 2021
The Chapter Library of Canterbury Cathedral
Provenance and history of the collections
This Wiki has been designed by David Shaw to make available data about the history of Canterbury Cathedral Library and particularly a record of the provenance history of its printed books: donors and previous owners in books from the Dean and Chapter's collections from the early seventeenth century onwards.
Exploring the database
Note: only includes books which have a record of provenance.
Cathedral personnel
Other people and places
Anglican clergy (114) | Kentish incumbents (63) | Continental clergy (7) | Continental religious houses (25) | Lambeth Palace Library |
Cathedral lessees (8) | Canterbury residents (17) | Academics (36) | Booksellers (5) | Americana (7) |
Oxford University | Cambridge University | Scientists (4) | Royal Society (6) |
Library categories
Donors (101) | Other provenances (158) | Presentation copies (28) | Subscription copies (18) | |
Armorial bindings | Blind-stamped bindings | Other bindings | Armorial bookplates | Manuscripts |
General categories
All pages | All categories | Category:Donors | All provenances names |
Number of pages : 1,029